Zeitplan / Timetable


Friday, December 11th
Saturday, December 12th
Sunday, December 13th

This is a preliminary version of the conference timetable and thus subject to change. 

*Please check this site regularly. *
Last update: Dec 8

The final version will also be available at the beginning of the conference.
Please visit the conference blackboard.

Friday, December 11th

The registration office in the seminar building will be open from 8:00 am.

10:00-10:30

Geschwister-Scholl-Haus (Auditorium)

Anita Steube (Linguistics Department, Leipzig): Opening remarks

Horst Bienioschek (Ministry of the Arts and Sciences, Saxony): Official welcoming

Volker Bigl (Rector of the University of Leipzig): Official welcoming

10:30-12:00

 

Alice ter Meulen (Groningen):

Three degrees of dynamic involvement: the case of temporal reasoning

 Chair: Susan Olsen

12:00-13:30

Lunch break

 

 

 

Room SG 0-99

Chair: Heinrich Wansing

Room SG 0-91

Chair: Johannes Dölling

Room SG 0-65/66

Chair: Josef Bayer

13:30-14:15

Renate Bartsch (Amsterdam)

The formal relationship between dynamic conceptual semantics and connectionist modelling

Markus Egg (Saarbrücken)

Reinterpretation phenomena in underspecified descriptions

Bernard Comrie (Leipzig)

Meaning and translation equivalence: How universal is the semantics of relative clauses?

14:15-15:00

Regine Eckardt (Konstanz)

Meaning change in truth value based semantics

Brendan S. Gillon (Montreal)

The mass count distinction: specification or underspecification

Pieter Seuren (Nijmegen)

Intensional committal discourse semantics: a five-finger exercise

15:00-15:45

Paul Dekker (Amsterdam)

Dynamics and pragmatics of "Peirce’s puzzle"

Andreas Späth (Leipzig)

Determination und semantische Form am Beispiel slawischer und deutscher DPs

Thomas Ede Zimmermann (Stuttgart)

Disjunction and free choice

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

 

 

 

Room SG 0-99

Chair: Thomas Ede Zimmermann

Room SG 0-91

Chair: Mike Tomasello

Room SG 0-65/66

Chair: Gerhild Zybatow

16:15-17:00

Silvia Gennari (Providence)

Propositional attitudes and indexical tenses

Ingrid Kaufmann (Düsseldorf)

Argument-Linking bei resultativen V-V-Komposita im Chinesischen

Antje Roßdeutscher (Stuttgart)

When-sentences - temporal anaphora and non-accidental dependency

17:00-17:45

Philippe Kreutz (Bruxelles)

Perception and identity

Irene Rapp (Tübingen)

Semantische Struktur und Argumentrealisierung

Helmut Weiß (Regensburg)

Die doppelte Negation. Einblicke in die Syntax-Semantik-Schnittstelle

17:45-18:30

Sebastian Löbner (Düsseldorf)

Van der Auwera's puzzle: finally already solved?

Jeannette Chur (Tübingen)

Sekundäre Prädikation bei Accomplishments: keine Unmöglichkeit

Andrea Kowalski (Saarbrücken)

Zur Bedeutung (freier) Ausnahmephrasen im Deutschen

19:30

Dinner at the Ratskeller im Neuen Rathaus ("New City Hall"; location see conference map)

Saturday, December 12th

 

 

 

Room SG 0-99

Chair: Alice ter Meulen

Room SG 0-91

Chair: Ingolf Max

Room SG 0-65/66

Chair: Susan Olsen

9:00-9:45

Benjamin Shaer (Montreal)

"Sequence of tenses" and sequences of tenses

Robert van Rooy (Amsterdam)

Presupposition satisfaction

Eva Hajicova (Prague)

How many levels of information structure are necessary?

9:45-10:30

F: Hamm (Tübingen) & M. v. Lambalgen (Amsterdam)

Nominalization, the progressive and event calculus

Kerstin Hansson (Lund)

Modifikation durch Adverbiale der Art und Weise aus semantischer und konzeptueller Sicht

Kerstin Schwabe (Berlin)

About indefinite expressions in coordinative structures

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

Room SG 0-99

Chair: Gerhard Jäger

Room SG 0-91

Chair: Andreas Späth

Room SG 0-65/66

Chair: Anita Steube

11:00-11:45

R. Naumann & A. Latrouite (Düsseldorf)

A modal logic for the interpretation of aspectual phenomena in natural language

Cécile Meier (Tübingen)

Konsekutive Komparationskonstruktionen

Klaus von Heusinger (Konstanz)

Fokus, Hintergrund und Unterspezifizierung

11:45-12:30

Stefan Engelberg (Wuppertal)

The "imperfective-paradox"- paradox

D. Abusch (Tübingen) & M. Rooth (Stuttgart)

Empty-domain effects for presuppositional and non-presuppositional determiners

Ch. Ebert, D. Glatz, R. Klabunde & R. Porzel (Heidelberg)

Semantische Repräsentation für die Produktion von Fokus/Hintergrund - Gliederungen

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

 

 

 

Room SG 0-99

Chair: Bernard Comrie

Room SG 0-91

Chair: Holden Härtl

Room SG 0-65/66

Chair: Peter Staudacher

14:00-14:45

Assinja Demjjanow (Berlin)

A semantic analysis of the Russian perfective aspect

Annette Leßmöllmann (Hamburg)

Why there are no round ways: shape adjectives and shape representation

Philippe Schlenker (Cambridge, MA)

Propositional attitudes and embedded indexicals

14:45-15:30

Marie-Eve Ritz (Nedlands)

Focus on the English present perfect

Ralf Nüse (Nijmegen)

Allgemeine Bedeutungen für an, auf und unter.

Jan van Eijck (Amsterdam)

Formal concept analysis and lexical semantics

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Geschwister-Scholl-Haus (Auditorium)

Peter Gärdenfors (Lund):

Concept combination – a geometrical model

Chair: Angela Friederici

17:30-18:30

GfS-Meeting

19:00-20:00

 

Lothar Kreiser (Leipzig):

Über den unbekannten Frege – Zum 150. Geburtstag von Gottlob Frege

Chair: Georg Meggle

Sunday, December 13th

 

 

 

Room SG 0-99

Chair: Gerhard Heyer

Room SG 0-91

Chair: Sebastian Löbner

Room SG 0-65/66

Chair: Ewald Lang

9:00-9:45

Jeroen Groenendijk
(Amsterdam)

The logic of interrogations

Adam Z. Wyner (Ramat Gan)

Against the neo-Davidsonian event argument: A neo-Kimian alternative

Carla Umbach (Berlin)

Zur Bedeutung von aber: Worin besteht der Kontrast?

9:45-10:30

Maria Aloni (Amsterdam)

Interrogations under conceptual covers

Bart Geurts
(Nijmegen/Osnabrück)

Negative quantifiers and complement anaphora

Wolfram Hinzen (New York)

DRT without modes or anchors

10:30-11:15

Martin Jansche (Columbus)

A uniform semantics for Mandarin Chinese wh-NPs

Uli Sauerland
(Cambridge, MA)

A uniform approach to DP quantification

Heike Tappe (Hamburg)

‘Die Linie trifft auf die Ostseite der Straße‘: "mixed conceptual structures" in language production

11:15-12:00

Coffee break

12:00-13:30

 

Geschwister-Scholl-Haus (Auditorium)

Manfred Krifka (Austin):

For a structured account of questions and answers

Chair: Arnim von Stechow

13:30

 

Arnim von Stechow (founding member of the GfS, University of Tübingen):

Farewells

 

  

SINN-Startseite SINN-home