Tagung/Symposium am

Veranstaltungsort: Leipzig, Vortragssaal der Bibliotheca Albertina

The scope of the conference is the discussion of the presence and reception of the Aramaic language or/and of the Arameans in the frame of regional and over-regional networks of the Eastern Mediterranean, which developed during the period of the Iron-Age until the Hellenistic periods.

  • Postponed to 2021. New date will be anounced shortly.

 

Preliminary Schedule

Day 1, 8 June 2020: Bibliotheca Albertina, Leipzig

  • 9.00am
    Welcome by the rector / dean Leipzig, greetings from BIU and Aren Maeir
  • 9.15am-12.45pm
    1st Session: Archaeological Aspects (Chair: Angelika Berlejung)

    9.15am-10am
    Shuichi Hasegawa: Geshur Revisited
    10am-10.45am
    Omer Sergi, Tel Aviv: Damascus, Tyre and Israel in the 9th century BCE: A View from the Jezreel Valley
    10.45am-11am
    Coffee Break
    11.00am-11.45am
    Shlomit Bechar: Changes in stable isotopes analysis in sheep from 9th and 8th centuries BCE
    11.45am-12.30pm
    Assaf Kleiman, Leipzig: Decoration Techniques of Iron Age Vessels at the Eastern Shore of the Sea of Galilee and their Social Significance
    12.30pm-1.15pm
    Stefan Münger (Bern)
    Tracing “Aramean” Iconography in the Glyptic Assemblages of Jordan and (Northern) Israel
    1.15pm-2.30pm
    Lunch in the Albertina (Cafe Alibi)
  • 2.30pm-6.45pm
    2nd Session Syria and Egypt (Chair: Michael Streck)


    2.30pm-3.15pm
    Gunnar Lehmann Beersheva: Al Mina, An Aramean Harbor as an interface between Arameans and the Mediterranean'?
    3.15pm-4pm
    Nibal Muhesen, Damaskus: Cultural interaction in Syria during the Aramaic period through the study of material culture and textual evidences
    4pm-4.45pm
    Giulia Grassi. Göttingen, Arameans in Achaemenid Egypt
    4.45pm-5.15pm
    Coffee Break
    5.15pm-6pm
    Katrin Sonnevelt, Leiden, The Social Contexts of Aramaic within Cuneiform Archives.
    6pm-6.45pm
    Sarka Velharticka, Prag/Ankara, “The Excavations and Finds from Sheikh Sa´ad and Tell Rifaat in the 1920s based on the Excavation Documentation.”
    7.30pm
    Dinner Max Enk

Day 2, 9 June 2020, Bibliotheca Albertina, Leipzig

  • 9am-11.15am
    3rd Session: Biblical Aspects (Chair: Omer Sergi)


    9.00am--9.45am
    Anne de Hemmer Gudme, Oslo, Memory and Materiality: Yahwistic god concepts in the Hellenistic Period in the context of religion in the Southern Levant
    9.45am-10.30am
    Louis Jonker, Stellenbosch, “The Aramaeans in the Context of Post-exilic Literary Formations of the Hebrew Bible: An Overview of Their Attributed Images”
    10.30am-11.15am
    Raik Heckl, Leipzig, "Herodotus' view of the Aramaeans and Israel's place in the Levant  according to the concept of the Pentateuch"
    11.15am-11.45am
    Coffee Break
    11.45am-12.30pm
    Emanuel Pfoh, National University of La Plata, Shifting Alliances, Shifting Identities: Political Networks and Ethnicity in the Iron Age II Southern Levant
    12.30pm-1.15pm
    Hannes Bezzel, Jena, Aram in the Prophetic Literature
    1:15pm-2:15pm
    Lunch in the Albertina (Cafe Alibi)
  • 2:15pm-7pm
    4th Session: Later Periods (chair: Harald Samuel)


    2.15pm-3.00pm
    Stefan Schorch, Halle, The poetical form of early Samaritan Aramaic prayers"
    3pm-3:45pm
    Viktor Golinets (Heidelberg), Greek Transcriptions of Aramaic in Comparison with Greek Transcriptions of Hebrew."
    3.45pm-4.15pm
    Coffee Break
    4.15pm-5pm
    Leeor Gottlieb (Bar Ilan University): Targum Software Presentation
    5pm-5.45pm
    Wido van Peursen: “Navigating through the Aramaic Bible translations with the Targums WordMap”.
    5.45pm-6.30pm
    Eleonora Cussini (Bologna), Palmyrene Aramaic
    6.30pm-7.15pm
    Willem Smelik, London, Targum and Zohar
    7.15pm-8pm
    Public Lecture: Claudia E. Suter: Luxurious Ivory Objects in the Iron Age Levant: Stylistic Variation and Sociocultural Identities. (chair: Aren Maeir)
    8.15pm
    Dinner Max Enk

Day 3, 10 June 2020, Freie Universität, Berlin
„Style Complexity and Style Diversity in the Aramaean Kingdoms of the Northern Levant“

  • 7.30am
    Departure to Berlin
  • 9am
    Arrival at the FU Berlin coffee and gathering
  • 9.30am-1pm
    5th Session (Chair: N. N. )

    9.30am-10.15am
    Dominik Bonatz (FU Berlin): “The Relevance of Cognitive Styles in Aramaean, Luwian and Neo-Assyrian Societies”
    10.15am-11pm
    Alessandra Gilibert (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia): “Bending, breaking and blending images: visual creativity in the Aramaean kingdoms of the Northern Levant”
    11am-11.30am
    Coffee break
    11.30am-12.15pm
    Federico Manuelli (FU Berlin): “Arslantepe and the Upper Euphrates in the Context of the Luwian-Aramaean Interaction. A North-South Network of Extra-Regional Contacts?"
    12.15pm-1pm
    Stefania Mazzoni (Università degli Studi die Firence): "Discussing ivories in the light of the Aramaean  kingdoms"
    1pm-2.30pm
    Lunch and Check in Hotels
  • 14:30-17:30
    6th session (Chair: N. N.)

    2.30pm-3:15pm
    Lorenzo Nigro (Roma La Sapienza): “The Phoenicians in the West and their interaction with Arameans: the case of Motya in Sicily”
    3.15pm-4pm
    Mirko Novàk (Univ. Bern): “Diffusion or Common Roots? Hilani and Temple-in-antis as architectural features of Luwians and Aramaeans in the Iron Age"
    4pm-4:45pm
    Marina Pucci (Universität Florenz): “Public Space and Sense of Community: architectural styles in the Aramean kingdoms of Northern Levant”
    4.45pm-5.15pm
    Coffee Break
    5.15pm-6pm
    Helene Sader (AUB Beirut): “In Search of an Aramaean Identity”
    6pm-6.45pm
    Erhan Tamur (Columbia University New York): “Style, Materiality, and Collective Identities: The Case of Northern Levantine Orthostat Reliefs"
    6.45pm-7.30pm
    Rana Zaher (AUB Beirut): “Investigating Patterns of Differentiation in Syro-Anatolian Sculptural Design and Technology: The Case of Portal Lions”
    7.30pm
    Reception

11 June 2020, Archäologisches Zentrum, Berlin
VAM and Storage Facilities

  • 9am
    Meeting in the Archäologisches Zentrum
  • 9.15am-12.30pm
    Pergamon Museum Collection
  • 12.30pm
    Departure to Friedrichshagen
  • 1.30pm-3pm
    Lunch at the Lake
  • 3pm-5.30pm
    Storage Facilities
    5.30pm-6pm
    Coffee break
  • 6pm
    Final Greeting Words and Informations about Publication (Aren Maeir)
  • 6.30pm
    Return to Berlin (Arrival ca. 8.30pm)
    Transfer to the Airport or to Leipzig

Angelika Berlejung